to download the Programme in PDF format

(The programme runs in one meeting room only, there are no parallel sessions)

Sunday, May 21, 2017 Monday, May 22, 2017 Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Sunday, May 21, 2017
14:00-15:30 Flagship Posters Session  
Moderators: Selcuk Guven, Guido Kamphuis, Palle Osther

PP01 | Comparative study of monopolar versus bipolar transurethral resection of the prostate versus Thulium Laser VapoResection of the Prostate (ThuVaRP) in patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia and urinary retention: Randomized Multicenter study
Taufiq Nur Budaya

PP02 | Enucleation of the prostate and transurethral resection (B-TUEP) vs transvesical prostatectomy for enlarged prostate: Initial experience in a single centre with 3-year follow-up
Gabriella Mirabile

PP03 | Monopolar versus bipolar transuretral resection of prostate: Evaluation of the impact on erctile function
Mohamed Hedi Rebai

PP04 | Predictive factors of urinary incontinence after Greenlight® laser enucleation of the prostate (GreenLEP)
Vincent Misrai

PP05 | Bipolar plasma en-block resection versus standard monopolar TURBT in selected NMIBT cases – A prospective, randomized-controlled, medium term study
Bogdan Geavlete

PP06 | Green Laser Enucleation of the Prostate (GreenLEP) versus Open Prostatectomy for treating large benign prostatic hyperplasia: A single centre experience
Vincent Misrai

PP07 | Confocal laser endomicroscopy for bladder cancer diagnosis: our initial experience
Esmée I.M.L. Liem

PP08 | Contact Holmium-laser lithotripsy: Effect of dusting and fragmentation settings on stone models using an automated 3-D gantry system
Khurshid R. Ghani

PP09 | High frequency non-contact Holmium laser lithotripsy: Impact of pulse energy and time on fragmentation
Khurshid R. Ghani

PP10 | Two weeks too long: Optimal duration for ureteric pre-stenting and its physiological effects on the ureter in a porcine model
Yong Wei Lim

PP11 | Modified classification of endoscopic ureteral injuries (GLCS-PETRA) due to small ureteral access sheath with mid-term follow up
Saeed Hamri Al-Qahtani

PP12 | A Multi-centre retrospective cohort study evaluating the role of Inflammatory Markers In patients presenting with acute ureteric Colic (MIMIC)
Abhishek Sharma

PP13 | Minimally percutaneous nephrolithotomy assisted by a novel negative pressure sheath: An initial experience
Lai Dehui

PP14 | Live operative workshops: Are outcomes compromised? The experience of Green Laser Enucleation of the Prostate
Vincent Misrai

PP15 | Outcome from five-year Live Surgical Demonstrations in urinary stone treatment: Are outcomes compromised?
Jaap D. Legemate

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
 16:00-18:00
Flagship Videos  Session  
Moderators: Ranan Dasgupta, Yasser Farahat, Mahesh Desai

VP01 | Prone PCNL puncture. La Paz University Hospital technique
Jose Ramon Cansino

VP02 | Percutaneous pyeloscopy with LithoVue
Armin Secker

VP03 | Multiple approaches of digital flexible SIM cystoscope /nephroscope MAMBA
Michael Straub

VP04 | Supine PCNL cystine staghorn stone with urolith nanopulse
Oriol Angerri

VP05 | Tube-less, Amplatz-less percutaneous nephrolithotomy for staghorn stone
Morshed Salah

VP06 | MiniPERC is ideal in pediatric urolithiasis
Mukti Kanta Senapati

VP07 | Single lower calyceal puncture mini-percutaneous nephrolithotomy for management of paediatric staghorn stone
Shabir Al Mousawi

VP08 | Micro-ureteroscopy for treatment of pelvic ureteral stone in pediatric patient
Diogo José Nunes Carneiro

VP09 | Ureteroscopy flexible and semi rigid with holmium laser (YAG) in the first-line treatment for stones in children
Rabah Benrabah

VP10 | Percutaneous surgery for renal pelvis tumors in a tertiary academic Endourological Center
Charalampos Mpelantis

VP11 | Training magic box for flexible ureteroscope
Hichem Kouicem F

VP12 | TURB en bloc with collins loop: A new endoscopic treatment in the bladder tumor
Barbara Cristina Gentile

VP13 | Transurethral plasma bipolar enucleation with the new oval electrode by Olympus (plasma B-TUEP) for the treatment of bladder outlet obstruction (BOO) due to benign prostatic hyperplasia BPH
Gabriella Mirabile

VP14 | Three-dimensional reconstruction of a bladder tumor
Ilaria Jansen

VP15 | Optical biopsies for the diagnosis of upper tract urothelial carcinoma: How we do it
J.E. Freund

 18:00-19:00 Symposium I  (for details click here)
Industry Sponsored
 19:00-19:15 Opening Lecture
Moderator: Noor Buchholz, Oliver Wiseman

  • Romance in Endourology: Ralph Clayman
 19:15-19:30 Opening Session - Welcome Messages  
Olivier Traxer, Meeting Chair
Jean de la Rosette, Meeting Chair
 19:30-21:00  Welcome Reception

Monday, May 22, 2017
 08:00-09:00
Society Lectures  
Moderators: Luigi Cormio, Arthur Smith, Mumtaz Ahmad

  • ESUT Lecture: Confocal Endomicroscopy: taking a closer look to Celvizio | Alberto Breda
  • EULIS Lecture: Endourology training in Europe - EULIS’s mission on Standardization | Christian Seitz  
  • Endourological Society Lecture – AUA Guidelines: Ben Chew
  • SIU Lecture: SIU and training in the developing world: Patrick Coloby
 09:00-12:30
Live Surgeries Session I: UPPER TRACT   
Moderators: Abdulqadir Al-Zarooni, Emanuele Montanari, Markus Hohenfellner

  • URS (Live): Karim Bensalah
  • URS (Semi-Live): Joyce Baard
  • URS (Semi-Live): Guido Giusti
  • URS (Semi-Live): Manoj Monga
  • URS (Semi-Live): Michael Straub
  • URS (Live): Olivier Traxer
  • URS (Semi-Live): Thomas Knoll
 12:30-13:30
Symposium II  (for details click here)
Industry Sponsored
 13:30-14:30 
 Lunch break
 14:30-17:30
Live Surgeries Session II: LOWER TRACT   
Moderators: Luc Valiquette, Seiji Naito, Manuel de Oliveira

  • TURBT (Live): Bernard Malavaud
  • TURBT (Semi-Live): Arkadiusz Miernik
  • EnBloc TURBT (Semi-Live): Lukas Lusuardi
  • RIRS (Live): Steeve Doizi
  • RIRS (Semi-Live): Alberto Breda
 17:30-18:30 Symposium III (for details click here)
Industry Sponsored
 18:30-19:30 Presentations: Nightmare Session  
Moderators: Jean de la Rosette, Guido Giusti
Presenters: Eduardo Mazzucchi, Pradeep Rao, Cesare Scoffone, Michael Wong, Peter Tenke, Ahmet Muslumanoglu
  

Tuesday, May  23, 2017
 08:00-09:00 Presentations: WHAT IS NEW?
Moderators: Kemal Sarica, Hichem Kouicem, Redouane Rabii

  • Safety in live surgery: Jan Brachlow
  • UAS: blessing or curse?: Parikh Kandarp
  • E-health in endourology: Nuno Azevedo
  • Infections and Endo: Harry Oussoren
 09:00-12:30 Live Surgeries Session III: LOWER TRACT   
Moderators: Vitor Cavadas, Stavros Gravas, Pilar Laguna

  • HolEP (Semi-Live): Karin Lehrich
  • GreenLEP (Live): Vincent Misrai
  • HolEP (Semi-Live): Tev Aho
  • BipolEP (Semi-Live): Thomas Herrmann
  • TUEB (Semi-Live): Patrick Krombach
  • TUER-P (Semi-Live): Joerg Rassler
  • TURP (Live): Luca Lunelli
 12:30-13:30 Symposium IV  (for details click here)
Industry Sponsored
 13:30-14:30  Lunch Break
 14:30-18:00 Live Surgeries Session IV: UPPER TRACT - PCNL   
Moderators: Glenn Preminger, Gaspar Ibarluzea, Shashi Kiran Pal

  • Mini-PCNL (Live): Andras Hozneck
  • PNL (Semi-Live): Guohua Zeng
  • PNL (Semi-Live): Estevao Lima
  • PCNL (Semi-Live): Stephen Gordon
 18:00-18:10  Closing remarks